Saver went to meet a friend in the Big City in the weeks before she left. I was to play chauffeur into the City and decided to treat myself to a side trip to the Aviary. I do love birds.
Victoria Crowned Pigeon from northern New Guinea. These are the largest pigeon in the world and are nearly the size of a turkey. These guys live in lowland swamp forests eating fruit, seeds and insects. I liked this weird shot ’cause it shows off the crown and the soft shading of the feathers.
Pied Imperial Pigeon (the light-colored birds with black wing tips). From Myanmar and Thailand, south to Java and east to the Philippines. They eat fruit and live along the coastal islands and scrub.
White-crested Laughing Thrush. This is a noisy social bird the can occasionally sound like they’re laughing. They are native to the Himalayan forest of teak and bamboo. I have no clue why he was waving a foot at me! 🙂
Malayan Great Argus. A repeat, I know, but this shot gives a better idea of just how large these birds are. They have the longest tail feathers of any wild bird. From Borneo, Sumatra, and the Malay Peninsula, they are omnivorous.
Palm Cockatoo. From New Guinea, Papua New Guinea and northern Australia. Eats nuts and seeds.
Burrowing Owl. How can I not show a picture of this cutie on every Aviary post? Native to the Americas, these little guys live in open grassland, prairie, and desert habitats. A long-legged tiny owl that eats small rodents, large insects, and other invertebrates. Unlike most owls, these guys are actually active during the daylight hours, but hunt mostly at night.
I have no idea what this bird is. I couldn’t find a tag or anything on the website. So if you know what this bird is, PLEASE speak up!
Roadrunner. A long-legged bird in the cuckoo family, this bird lives in desert and shrubby country of the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. These birds are known for running down their prey and have been clocked going as fast as 20 mph (32km/h). They are carnivorous and eat pretty much anything smaller than they are.
Double-barred Finch. Poor thing. This guy is from Australia and lives in grasslands, savannah, and shrubbed habitat. Grass is a natural material used for nesting and this poor little guy just kept working and working this piece of grass, unable to pull it free because it is still half green and well attached. I was seriously tempted to reach in and tear it off for him.
The Double-barred Finch is also known as the owl finch because of the dark rings around their eyes. You can see where he’s been grooming his feathers. The nest basket in the corner is where the grass was supposed to go, the spouse fussing inside.
Hope you’re enjoying the birdies. Part two coming soon.